Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. C.T. SCHMIDT #827 240425808 36.806436 -93.225327 08/20/2024 7:51PM TANEY U.S. 65 8 MILES NORTH OF BRANSON, MO D
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2017 INDIAN CHIEFTAIN DARK HORSE EXTENSIVE TOWED BY FINLEY RIVER TOWING OF OZARK, MO ADULT MALE 56 YES OZARK, MO UNKNOWN NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 56 FATAL YES OZARK, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED TO ADAM'S FUNERAL HOME IN OZARK, MO
Misc. Information
FATALITY REPORT - THIS IS TROOP D'S 66TH FATALITY FOR 2024 - CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE #1 TRAVELLED OFF OF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY, OVERTURNED IN THE MEDIAN, TRAVELLED ACROSS THE SOUTHBOUND SIDE OF THE ROADWAY, AND STRUCK THE GUARDRAIL. SUBJECT WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED AT 1959 ON SCENE BY THE TANEY COUNTY CORONER. NEXTR OF KIN HAS BEEN NOTIFIED. ASSISTED BY MSGT. S.R. ROWE #400