Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
`TPR. M. HICKMAN #319 AND CRASH TEAM CPL. WATERS #736 240426140 36.8272722 -94.539980 08/21/2024 7:04AM NEWTON US 60, 3.5 EAST OF SENECA D
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
3 2022 VOLVO TRACTOR TRAILER MODERATE TOWED BY RONS TOWING ADULT MALE 34 YES BROOKLYN, NEW YORK CANAL INSURANCE EASTBOUND
2 2008 DODGE NITRO TOTAL TOWED BY DOUGS TOWING ADULT FEMALE 42 YES SENECA, MO STATE FARM EASTBOUND
4 2012 DODGE RAM MINOR DRIVEN FROM SCENE ADULT MALE 60 YES SENECA, MO STATE FARM EASTBOUND
1 2020 RAM 2500 TOTAL TOWED BY DOUGS TOWING ADULT MALE 72 NO JAY, OK PROGRESSIVE EASTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 ADULT FEMALE 42 FATAL YES SENECA, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED TO CAMPBELL- BIDDLECONE FUNERAL HOME IN SENECA MO
1 ADULT MALE 72 SERIOUS NO JAY, OK DRIVER TRANSPORTED TO MERCY JOPLIN VIA EMS
1 ADULT MALE 74 SERIOUS NO JAY, OK OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED TO MERCY JOPLIN VIA EMS
1 ADULT MALE 76 FATAL NO JAY, OK OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED VIA AIR AMBULANCE, MERCY JOPLIN
Misc. Information
MODIFIED REPORT - LATE DEATH REPORT - FATALITY REPORT- THIS IS TROOP D'S 67TH FATALITY FOR 2024. NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED. CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLES 2, 3 AND 4 WERE STOPPED FOR A SCHOOL BUS, WHEN VEHICLE 1 CREST A HILL, AND STRUCK VEHICLE 2 IN THE REAR. VEHICLE 2 TRAVELLED OFF THE ROADWAY AND THEN VEHICLE 1 STRUCK VEHICLES 3 AND 4. SUBJECT WAS PRONOUNCED ON SCENE BY NEWTON COUNTY DEPUTY CORONER J. DEEMS AT 0704. ASSISTED BY TPR. R. MORRIS #874, TPR. M. COLEMAN #1320, SGT. M. GOODSON #570, AND TPR. A. POULSON #589 - LATE DEATH - OCCUPANT #1 CURTIS LARMON WAS PRONOUNCED AT MERCY HOSPITAL JOPLIN AT 0145 HOURS ON AUGUST 29TH BY DR. SWANIKER. - THIS IS TROOP D'S 70TH FATALITY OF 2024.