Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
CPL. J.P. LYNCH (522) AND SGT. J.M. TOAL (967) MCIU TEAM #1 240449239 39.76445 -94.216444 09/01/2024 5:05AM DEKALB SOUTHBOUND I-35 AT THE 55 MILE MARKER - JUST NORTH OF CAMERON H
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
2 2024 FORD EDGE TOTAL TOWED BY SCOTTYS ADULT MALE 34 YES KANSAS CITY, MO N/A SOUTHBOUND
1 2000 TOYOTA 4RUNNER TOTAL TOWED BY SCOTTYS ADULT UNKNOWN UNK UNKNOWN N/A NONE SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 JUVENILE MALE 0 MINOR YES KANSAS CITY, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED TO LIBERTY HOSPITAL BY CAMERON EMS
2 ADULT FEMALE 36 MODERATE YES KANSAS CITY, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED TO LIBERTY HOSPITAL BY CAMERON EMS
1 ADULT FEMALE 38 FATAL UNKNOWN FARMINGTON, MN PEDESTRIAN TRANSPORTED TO JACKSON COUNTY MEDICAL EXAMINER BY DEKALB COUNTY CORONER
2 ADULT FEMALE 56 SERIOUS NO KANSAS CITY, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED TO KU MEDICAL CENTER BY CAMERON EMS
Misc. Information
*FATALITY CRASH* VEH 1 WAS INVOLVED IN A SEPARATE CRASH PRIOR AND CAME TO REST ON ITS TOP IN THE MIDDLE OF SOUTHBOUND I-35. DRIVER OF VEH 1 HAD EXITED THE VEHICLE AND WAS STANDING IN THE ROADWAY. VEH 2 WAS TRAVELING SOUTHBOUND I-35 AND STRUCK VEH 1 AND PED 1. VEH 2 TRAVELED INTO THE MEDIAN COMING TO REST ON ITS WHEELS FACING EAST. VEH 1 AND PED 1 CAME TO REST IN THE DRIVING LANE OF SOUTHBOUND I-35. PED 1 WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED AT THE SCENE BY DEKALB COUNTY CORONER HEATH TURNER AT 0755 HOURS. ASSISTED BY TPR. N.A. REGAN (1454), TPR. B.T. QUIRING (907), CAMERON PD AND DAVIESS COUNTY SHERIFF'S OFFICE.