Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
MSGT E. L. MUELLER /1292/ 240455618 37.116258 -93.278837 09/04/2024 11:50AM GREENE S FARM ROAD 163 AND E FARM ROAD 182, 1/2 MILE SOUTH OF SPRINGFIELD D
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
2 2024 WESTERN STAR CONCRETE TRUCK MODERATE TOWED BY YATES BOYS TOWING ADULT MALE 55 YES OZARK, MO ACUITY SOUTH
1 2020 JEEP CHEROKEE TOTAL TOWED BY HENRY'S ADULT FEMALE 72 YES SPRINGFIELD, MO STATE FARM NORTH
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 ADULT MALE 55 MODERATE YES OZARK, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY COX AMBULANCE TO MERCY SPRINGFIELD
1 ADULT FEMALE 72 FATAL YES SPRINGFIELD, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY COX AMBULANCE TO COX SOUTH
Misc. Information
LATE DEATH - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED. THIS IS TROOP D'S 77TH TRAFFIC FATALITY FOR 2024. CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE VEH 1 ATTEMPTED TO MAKE LEFT TURN IN FRONT OF VEHICLE 2, BOTH VEHICLES TRAVELED OFF THE ROADWAY AND OVERTURNED. DRIVER 1 PRONOUNCED AT 1500 HOURS ON 09/16/2024 AT COX SOUTH HOSPITAL IN SPRINGFIELD BY DR. MARK NICHOLAS.