Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
SGT. T.B. ZIEGLER (1268) 240460702 40.3508559 -94.851161 09/07/2024 11:05AM NODAWAY US71 -1/2 M N OF MARYVILLE H
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
2 2022 FORD NONE DRIVEN FROM SCENE ADULT MALE 66 YES HOPKINS, MISSOURI PROGRESSIVE NORTHBOUND
1 2018 LEXUS TOTAL TOWED BY SHELL'S ADULT FEMALE 73 YES LENNOX, IOWA OWNER'S INSURANCE COMPANY SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 76 MINOR YES LENNOX, IOWA OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY NODAWAY CO EMS TO MOSAIC MARYVILLE
Misc. Information
CRASH OCCURED AS VEHICLE 1 WAS SOUTHBOUND AND VEHICLE 2 WAS NORTHBOUND ON US71. AS THE VEHICLES MET A COUCH BLEW OFF OF THE TOWED UNIT OF VEHICLE 2 AND STRUCK VEHICLE 1. ASSISTED BY NODAWAY COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT AND MARYVILLE FIRE DEPARTMENT.