Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
CPL. J.D. FARMER (390) 240460851 39.8593732 -94.810080 09/07/2024 12:40PM ANDREW NORTHBOUND BUSINESS 71 AT I-29 - 1 MILE NORTH OF COUNTRY CLUB H
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
2 2008 TOYOTA AVALON TOTAL TOWED BY BLUE KNIGHT ADULT FEMALE 19 YES SAVANNAH, MO FARM BUREAU NORTHBOUND
1 2014 CHEVROLET EQUINOX TOTAL TOWED BY BLUE KNIGHT ADULT FEMALE 23 YES WATHENA, KS AMERICAN FAMILY NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 ADULT FEMALE 19 MINOR YES SAVANNAH, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY PRIVATE VEHICLE TO MOSAIC LIFE CARE
Misc. Information
CRASH OCCURRED AS VEH 1 WAS ON THE I-29 EXIT RAMP TO BUS 71 AND VEH 2 WAS NORTHBOUND ON BUS 71. VEH 1 PULLED ACROSS BUS 71 INTO THE PATH OF VEH 2. VEH 2 STRUCK VEH 1 IN THE DRIVER SIDE. VEH 1 SLID ACROSS THE MEDIAN ONTO THE WEST SIDE OF BUS 71 AND CAME TO REST ON ITS WHEELS FACING SOUTHWEST. VEH 2 SLID NORTHBOUND AND CAME TO REST ON ITS WHEELS IN THE PASSING LANE OF BUS 71 FACING NORTH. ASSISTED BY TPR. S.P. GOMEZ (136).