Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. D. O. GILLESPIE (220) 240484279 0 0 09/21/2024 8:40AM ST. LOUIS INTERSTATE 70 EAST OF MISSOURI 141 C
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2016 NISSAN ROGUE TOTAL TOWED BY A1 TOWING ADULT FEMALE 24 YES ST. LOUIS, MO NONE WESTBOUND
2 2022 FOREST RIVER ENCOUNTER TOTAL DRIVEN FROM SCENE ADULT MALE 62 NO NORTH GRANDBY, CT NATIONAL GENERAL INSURANCE WESTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT FEMALE 24 SERIOUS YES ST. LOUIS, MO DRIVER PATTONVILLE FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT TO SSM HEALTH ST. JOSEPH HOSPITAL - ST. CHARLES
Misc. Information
DRIVER 1 LOST CONTROL AND TRAVELED INTO THE PATH AND STRIKING VEHICLE 2. AFTER IMPACT VEHICLE 1 TRAVELED OFF THE SOUTH SIDE OF THE ROADWAY STRIKING THE CONCRETE MEDIAN BARRIER. FORCE OF IMPACT DISLODGED THE TOW UNIT FROM VEHICLE 2, CAUSING THE TOW UNIT TO STRIKE THE MEDIAN BARRIER. ASSISTED BY TPR. C. A. GATES (324), TPR. D. H. BERT (213), TPR. J. T. PARROTT (764).