Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. J.V. BONDURANT #1468 AND CRASH TEAM CPL. T.R. WRIGHT #1296 240489781 37.31429 -93.17079 09/24/2024 9:50PM GREENE US 65 5 MILES NORTH OF SPRINGFIELD D
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2010 HONDA CIVIC TOTAL TOWED BY HENRY'S WRECKER OF BROOKLINE ADULT MALE 20 YES FAIR GROVE, MO NATIONWIDE INSURANCE NORTHBOUND
2 2014 FORD F150 TOTAL TOWED BY HENRY'S WRECKER OF BROOKLINE ADULT MALE 79 YES ELKLAND, MO PROGRESSIVE INSURANCE SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 20 SERIOUS YES FAIR GROVE, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED TO MERCY HOSPITAL IN SPRINGFIELD
2 ADULT MALE 79 FATAL YES ELKLAND, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED TO MERCY HOSPITAL IN SPRINGFIELD
Misc. Information
LATE DEATH - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED. THIS IS TROOP D'S 81ST TRAFFIC FATALITY FOR 2024. VEHICLE 2 WAS TRAVELLING SOUTHBOUND IN THE NORTHBOUND LANES AND STRUCK VEHICLE 1 HEAD ON. ASSISTED BY TPR. J.D. MORRISON #1401. SUBJECT PRONOUNCED AT 0721 HOURS ON 09/25/2024 AT MERCY HOSPITAL IN SPRINGFIELD BY DR. WYCOFF.