Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR K.L. GIBSON (1330) 240493265 38.6769444 -91.33335 09/26/2024 9:00PM FRANKLIN HWY B AT COUNTY ROAD 304 C
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
2 UNION PACIFIC 2014 GM SD70AH MINOR DRIVEN FROM SCENE ADULT MALE 49 EXEMPT OMAHA, NE SELF WESTBOUND
1 2006 CHEVROLET COLORADO TOTAL TAKEN TO/BY STURMS TOWING ADULT MALE 51 NO WASHINGTON, MO NONE NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 51 FATAL NO WASHINGTON, MO DRIVER TAKEN BY SUPERIOR MORTUARY SERVICES TO ST LOUIS COUNTY MORGUE
Misc. Information
FATALITY CRASH - VEHICLE 1 WAS TRAVELING NORTHBOUND ON ROUTE B. DRIVER 1 TOOK A LEFT TURN ONTO THE TRAIN TRACKS AND GOT STUCK. THE FRONT OF VEHICLE 2 STRUCK THE REAR OF VEHICLE 1. DRIVER 1 PRONOUNCED ON SCENE BY HERMANN EMS PERSONNEL AT 2147 HOURS. ASSISTED BY MSGT L.J. KEATHLEY (251), TPR H.H. HOEMANN (885), AND UNION PACIFIC POLICE DEPARTMENT. THE CROSSBAR, LIGHTS, AND BELL WERE ACTIVE AND IN WORKING ORDER.