Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
CPL. J. BROWN #184 240495921 0 0 09/28/2024 1:15PM ST. LOUIS EASTBOUND INTERSTATE 70 EAST OF ROUTE U C
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
2 2021 NISSAN VERSA EXTENSIVE TERRY'S TOWING ADULT MALE 23 NO ST. LOUIS, MO NONE EASTBOUND
1 2015 NISSAN ALTIMA EXTENSIVE TERRY'S TOWING ADULT MALE 28 YES ST. LOUIS, MO DAIRYLAND INSURANCE EASTAOOUND
3 2007 GMC SIERRA MODERATE D & I TOWING ADULT FEMALE 53 YES ST. LOUIS, MO NONE EASTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 ADULT MALE 23 MODERATE NO ST. LOUIS, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY NORTHEAST FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT TO BARNES JEWISH HOSPITAL
1 ADULT MALE 28 MINOR YES ST. LOUIS, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY ABBOTT EMS TO SSM HEALTH DEPAUL HOSPITAL
Misc. Information
VEHICLES 1, 2, AND 3 WERE TRAVELING EB I-70, EAST OF ROUTE U. VEHICLE 1 WAS IN LANE 3 AND VEHICLE 2 WAS BEHIND VEHICLE 1 IN LANE 3. VEHICLE 3 WAS IN LANE 1. DRIVER 2 ATTEMPTED TO AVOID VEHICLE 1 AND SWERVED TO THE LEFT. VEHICLE 2'S FRONT RIGHT STRUCK THE REAR LEFT OF VEHICLE 1. VEHICLE 1 ROTATED AND TRAVELED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY AND STRUCK THE GUARDRAIL. VEHICLE 2 BEGAN ROTATING AND TRAVELED INTO THE PATH OF VEHICLE 3. THE FRONT OF VEHICLE 3 STRUCK THE FRONT OF LEFT OF VEHICLE 2.