Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. D. MCKENZIE (542) 240500300 0 0 10/01/2024 7:10AM ST. CHARLES INTERSTATE 70 EASTBOUND WEST OF LAKE ST LOUIS BLVD C
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
2 2016 GMC CANYON TOTAL TOWED TO/BY SUPERIOR ADULT MALE 23 YES TROY, MO PROGRESSIVE EASTBOUND
1 2023 JEEP GRAND CHEROKEE EXTENSIVE TOWED TO/BY SUPERIOR TOWING ADULT FEMALE 46 YES WENTZVILLE, MO STATE FARM EASTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 ADULT MALE 23 MINOR YES TROY, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY ST CHARLES COUNTY AMBULANCE DISTRICT TO SSM HEALTH ST JOSEPH HOSPITAL LAKE ST LOUIS
1 ADULT FEMALE 46 MINOR YES WENTZVILLE, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY ST CHARLES COUNTY AMBULANCE DISTRICT TO SSM HEALTH ST JOSEPH HOSPITAL LAKE ST LOUIS
Misc. Information
VEHICLE 1 AND VEHICLE 2 WERE EASTBOUND ON INTERSTATE 70 IN LANE 1. DRIVER 2 FAILED TO KEEP PROPER LOOK OUT AND WAS FOLLOWING TO CLOSE AND STRUCK THE REAR OF VEHICLE 1.