Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
CPL. R. A. METTEER (975) 240503577 38.39512 -90.50195 10/03/2024 6:20AM JEFFERSON NORTHBOUND MISSOURI 21 NEAR 179 MILE MARKER C
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
2 2004 PONTIAC GRAND AM TOTAL PRIVATE TOW ADULT MALE 24 YES HILLSBORO, MO NONE NORTHBOUND
1 2008 CHEVROLET IMPALA EXTENSIVE IVES TOWING ADULT MALE 47 YES CADET, MO PROGRESSIVE NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 ADULT MALE 24 MINOR YES HILLSBORO, MO DRIVER TAKEN TO MERCY HOSPITAL SOUTH BY ROCK TOWNSHIP AMBULANCE DISTRICT
Misc. Information
VEHICLES #2 AND #1 WERE TRAVELING IN THE LEFT LANE ON NB MO 21, APPROACHING TRAFFIC CONGESTION. VEHICLE #2 BEGAN SLOWING FOR TRAFFIC AHEAD. DRIVER #1 FAILED TO OBSERVE VEHICLE #2 SLOWING, AND THE FRONT-END OF VEHICLE #1 STRUCK THE LEFT REAR CORNER OF VEHICLE #2. AFTER STRIKING VEHICLE #2, VEHICLE #2 TRAVELED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ROAD, A SMALL EMBANKMENT AND SEVERAL SMALL TREES.