Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR T.C. SMITH #1352 240506323 37.1092 -94.54421 10/04/2024 1:52PM JASPER SCHIFFERDECKER AVE HALF MILE NORTH OF JOPLIN D
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 1999 PETERVILT 379 EXTENSIVE SCHRADER'S ADULT MALE 25 YES WEBB CITY, MO CONTINENTAL WESTERN INSURANCE NORTH
2 2015 HARLEY DAVIDSON HERTIAGE SOFTAIL CLASSIC TOTAL SCHRADERS ADULT MALE 46 NO CARTHAGE, MO UNKNOWN SOUTH
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 ADULT MALE 46 FATAL NO CARTHAGE, MO DRIVER MERCY JOPLIN BY EMS
Misc. Information
FATALITY CRASH - LATE DEATH REPORT - NEXT OF KIN HAS BEEN NOTIFIED - THIS IS TROOP D'S 87TH FATALITY FOR 2024 - OCCURRED AS DRIVER 2 LOST CONTROL OF VEH2 IN A CURVE, OVERTURNED, AND EJECTED THE DRIVER. DRIVER 1 ATTEMPTED TO AVOID THE CRASH BY TRAVELLING OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY, BUT STRUCK VEH2 AND DRIVER 2. ASSISTED BY TPR C.J. BLUE #124, CPL K.L. KNIGHT #658, AND CVO M. HORN #W009. LATE DEATH - DRIVER #2 WAS PRONUCED DECEASED ON 10/11/2024 AT 1314 HOURS AT BARNES JEWISH HOSPITAL IN ST LOUIS BY DR LOUGHLIN WYLIE