Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
MSGT S W LONG (464) ASSISTED BY TPR A R DILL (416) 240512316 37.8621944 -93.419611 10/08/2024 9:01AM HICKORY HIGHWAY 83, 1 MILE NORTH OF ELKTON D
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 1999 HONDA SHADOW MODERATE TOWED BY A& J TOWING ADULT MALE 65 YES FLEMINGTON, MO MID MISSOURI NORTH BOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 65 FATAL YES FLEMINGTON, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED TO SHELDON GOODRICH FUNERAL HOME IN OSCEOLA
Misc. Information
FATALITY CRASH- NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED- OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 STRUCK A DEER IN THE ROAD AND TRAVELED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY EJECTING DRIVER 1. PRONOUNCED AT THE SCENE AT 0944 HOURS BY DR MARCELO ASSMANN. THIS IS TROOP D'S 85TH FATALITY FOR 2024