Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR M.S. CLINE (440) 240514626 39.7619 -94.3567 10/09/2024 3:15PM DEKALB US 36 AT MO 33- 0.5 MILE NORTH OF OSBORN H
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2002 CHEVROLET SILVERADO TOTAL TOWED BY HWY 36 AUTO AND DIESEL ADULT FEMALE 20 YES EASTON, MO PROGRESSIVE WEST BOUND
2 2022 CHEVROLET 3500 EXTENSIVE TOWED BY HWY 36 AUTO AND DIESEL ADULT MALE 28 YES MALOY, IA FARM BUREAU SOUTH BOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT FEMALE 18 SERIOUS YES EASTON, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY DEKALB-CLINTON AMBULANCE TO MOSAIC LIFE CARE
Misc. Information
CRASH OCCURED AS VEH 1 WAS TRAVELING WEST BOUND ON US 36. VEH 2 WAS TRAVELING SOUTH BOUND ON MO 33, VEH 2 FAILED TO YIELD TO VEH 1 AND VEH 1 STRUCK VEH 2. AFTER IMPACT, VEH 1 CAME TO REST IN THE MEDIAN ON ITS WHEELS FACING NORTH. VEH 2 CAME TO REST OFF OF THE NORTH SIDE OF THE ROADWAY ON ITS WHEELS FACING NORTH. ASSISTED BY TPR J.H. THOMPSON (927), DEKALB COUNTY SHERIFFS OFFICE AND OSBORN FIRE DEPARTMENT.