Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR J.N. RIGSBY (1196) 240516133 37.65982 -91.87231 10/10/2024 2:15PM PHELPS US HIGHWAY 63 NEAR COUNTY ROAD 6220 I
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2008 HONDA TOTAL TOWED BY LUCAS GARAGE ADULT MALE 22 UNKNOWN STEELVILLE, MO UNKNOWN SOUTHBOUND
2 2020 PETERBILT TOTAL TOWED BY D&D TOWING ADULT MALE 42 YES POTOSI, MO SELF-INSURED NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 22 FATAL UNKNOWN STEELVILLE, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY THE PHELPS COUNTY CORONER TO HUTSON FUNERAL HOME IN CUBA.
Misc. Information
FATALITY CRASH - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 CROSSED THE CENTERLINE AND STRUCK VEHICLE 2. DRIVER 1 WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED ON 10/10/2024 AT 14:17 HOURS BY PHELPS COUNTY CORONER ERNIE COVERDELL. THIS IS TROOP I'S 2ND FATALITY FOR THE MONTH OF OCTOBER AND 28TH FOR THE YEAR 2024. ASSISTED BY CPL J.E. BELLERS (160), CPL B.N. CRAWFORD (406), TPR C.C. MARLOW (627), TPR E.D. LEBLANC (645), THE PHELPS COUNTY SHERIFF'S OFFICE, AND THE EDGAR SPRINGS FIRE DEPARTMENT.