Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR H RIVERA (490) AND MCIU TPR A BORGIC (192) 240522065 38.504 -90.646833 10/13/2024 5:55PM ST. LOUIS I-44 WEST OF MO-109 C
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
2 2017 HYUNDAI SONATA EXTENSIVE TOWED BY BIG BOYS TOWING ADULT MALE 18 UNKNOWN AVISTON, IL STATE FARM WEST
3 2018 PETERBILT 579 TOTAL TOWED BY BIG BOYS TOWING ADULT MALE 47 YES ST. LOUIS, MO GREAT WEST CASUALTY WEST
4 2019 LINCOLN NAVIGATOR MODERATE DRIVEN FROM SCENE ADULT MALE 48 YES TULSA, OK AMERICAN MERCURY WEST
1 2013 FORD F150 TOTAL TOWED BY BIG BOYS TOWING ADULT MALE 62 UNKNOWN EUREKA, MO UNKNOWN EAST
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
3 ADULT MALE 47 MODERATE YES ST. LOUIS, MO DRIVER TAKEN TO SSM HEALTH ST CLARE HOSPITAL BY MERAMEC EMS
1 ADULT MALE 62 FATAL UNKNOWN EUREKA, MO DRIVER TAKEN TO ST. LOUIS COUNTY MEDICAL EXAMINER OFFICE BY LONNINGS MORTUARY SERVICE
Misc. Information
FATALITY REPORT - VEHICLE 1 WAS TRAVELING EASTBOUND IN THE WESTBOUND LANES IN LANE 1. VEHICLE 2 WAS TRAVELING WESTBOUND IN LANE 1, STEERED TO THE LEFT TO AVOID VEHICLE 1, AND STRUCK THE CONCRETE MEDIAN DIVIDER. VEHICLE 1 SWERVED RIGHT AND STRUCK VEHICLE 2. VEHICLE 3 WAS TRAVELING WESTBOUND IN LANE 2. AFTER IMPACT WITH VEHICLE 2, VEHICLE 1 TRAVELED INTO LANE 2 AND STRUCK VEHICLE 3. VEHICLE 4 WAS TRAVELING WESTBOUND IN LANE 1 BEHIND VEHICLE 2. AFTER IMPACT OF VEHICLE 3, VEHICLE 1 STRUCK VEHICLE 4. VEHICLE 3 TRAVELED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY, STRUCK A GUARDRAIL, AND OVERTURNED. DRIVER 1 WAS PRONOUNCED ON SCENE BY EUREKA FIRE PROTECTION PERSONNEL AT 1803 ON 10/13/2024. ASSISTED BY LT D ISRINGHAUSEN (93), MSGT J CAMPBELL (325), SGT A BRYAN (384), TPR B TEAGUE (1385), TPR M MCCOY (878), TPR M SMITH (811), TPR Z CHASTAIN (652), EUREKA PD, AND ST. LOUIS COUNTY PD.