Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
SGT. A.M. RICHERSON (759) 240524023 38.9368206 -92.723568 10/15/2024 7:46AM COOPER I70 EASTBOUND AT MILE MARKER 104.3 F
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2020 FREIGHTLINER CASCADIA TOTAL TOWED BY/ TO I70 TOWING - COLUMBIA ADULT MALE 43 NO LAS VEGAS, NV ACE PROPERTY AND CASUALTY EASTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 43 FATAL NO LAS VEGAS, NV DRIVER TRANSPORTED TO HOWARD FUNERAL HOME BY COOPER COUNTY AMBULANCE
Misc. Information
FATALITY CRASH- NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED- VEHICLE 1 EXITED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY THEN RETURNED TO THE ROAD. VEHICLE 1 THEN SLID AND OVERTURNED. VEHICLE 1 SLIDE INTO A GUARDRAIL FACE AND DRIVER 1 WAS EJECTED FROM VEHICLE 1. VEHICLE 1 CAME TO REST FACING WEST, BLOCKING THE EASTBOUND DRIVING LANE AND EASTBOUND ON RAMP FROM THE REST AREA. DRIVER WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED AT THE SCENE AT 0801 101524 BY DR OLIVIA KELLER-BARUCH. THIS IS TROOP F'S 2ND FATALITY FOR THE MONTH OF OCTOBER AND 38TH FOR 2024.