Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR C.R. KINMAN (521) 240524326 40.5345416 -95.392894 10/15/2024 10:50AM ATCHISON US-59 SOUTH OF ROUTE C - 8 MILES NORTH OF TARKIO H
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2007 DODGE CHARGER TOTAL TOWED BY DOUBLE M TOW ADULT MALE 36 YES TARKIO, MO NONE NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 36 MODERATE YES TARKIO, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED TO FAIRFAX COMMUNITY HOSPITAL BY PRIVATE VEHICLE
Misc. Information
CRASH OCCURED AS VEHICLE 1 WAS TRAVELLING NORTHBOUND ON US-59. VEHICLE 1 WENT OFF THE WEST SIDE OF THE ROADWAY AND STRUCK AN EMBANKMENT. VEHICLE 1 CAME TO REST ON THE EMBANKMENT ON THE WEST SIDE OF THE ROADWAY FACING NORTH. ASSISTED BY CPL K.L. EBERSOLD (381) AND ATCHISON COUNTY SHERIFF'S OFFICE.