Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TROOPER S.M. KMETZ (514) 240526374 0 0 10/16/2024 2:58PM JEFFERSON WESTBOUND ROUTE B AT BUTCHER BRANCH ROAD C
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
2 2016 PETERBILT 379 MODERATE DRIVEN FROM SCENE ADULT MALE 28 YES JACKSON, MO PROGRESSIVE WEST
4 2020 CHEVROLET EQUINOX MINOR DRIVEN FROM SCENE ADULT FEMALE 31 YES DESOTO, MO STATE FARM EAST
3 2023 FORD F-450 BOX TRUCK TOTAL TAKEN TO/BY SHANKS TOWING ADULT MALE 46 YES FARMINGTON, MO ACUITY EAST
1 2019 CHEVROLET SPARK TOTAL TAKEN TO/BY SHANKS TOWING ADULT FEMALE 56 YES FESTUS , MO STATE FARM WEST
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT FEMALE 56 SERIOUS YES FESTUS , MO DRIVER TAKEN TO MERCY HOSPITAL SOUTH BY VALLE AMBULANCE
Misc. Information
VEHICLES 1 AND 2 WERE TRAVELING WEST ON ROUTE B EAST OF BUTCHER BRANCH. VEHICLES 3 AND 4 WERE TRAVELING WEST ON ROUTE B WEST OF BUTCHER BRANCH. VEHICLE 1 SLOWED TO MAKE A LEFT TURN ONTO BUTCHER BRANCH. DRIVER 2 ATTEMPTED TO STOP AND THE FRONT OF VEHICLE 2 STRUCK THE REAR OF VEHICLE 1. AFTER THE IMPACT VEHICLE 1 BEGAN SKIDDING AND CROSSED THE CENTER OF THE ROADWAY. VEHICLE 3 SWERVED TO AVOID VEHICLE 1 AND BEGAN EXITING THE ROADWAY TO THE RIGHT. THE FRONT OF VEHICLE 1 IMPACTED THE LEFT SIDE OF VEHICLE 3 AND VEHICLE 3 BEGAN OVERTURNING. VEHICLE 4 SWERVED TO AVOID THE CRASH AND TRAVELED OFF THE ROADWAY. THE UNDERCARRIAGE OF VEHICLE 4 IMPACTED THE GROUND.