Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
CPL K.L. HAMMERLING (1242) 240530604 0 0 10/18/2024 8:45PM ST. CHARLES S OUTER RD RAMP TO I-70 EB C
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
2 2003 NISSAN FRONTIER TOTAL TAKEN TO/BY SUPERIOR TOWING ADULT MALE 19 YES INDIANAPOLIS, IN AMERICAN FREEDOM INSURANCE CO EASTBOUND
1 2006 SUZUKI GSXR600 TOTAL TAKEN TO/BY SUPERIOR TOWING ADULT MALE 31 YES O'FALLON, IL STATE FARM EASTBOUND
4 2022 LINCOLN NAVIGATOR MINOR DRIVEN FROM SCENE ADULT MALE 43 YES SULLIVAN, IL GRINNELL SELECT INSURANCE CO EASTBOUND
3 2020 CHEVROLET EQUINOX MODERATE DRIVEN FROM SCENE ADULT MALE 51 YES WENTZVILLE, MO PROGRESSIVE EASTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 31 SERIOUS YES O'FALLON, IL DRIVER TAKEN BY ST CHARLES AMBULANCE DISTRICT TO MERCY HOSPITAL ST. LOUIS
3 ADULT MALE 51 MINOR YES WENTZVILLE, MO DRIVER TAKEN BY PRIVATE CONVEYANCE TO ST. ELIZABETH HOSPITAL (BELLEVILLE, IL)
Misc. Information
DRIVER 1 ATTEMPTED TO AVOID ANOTHER VEHICLE AND TRAVELLED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY CAUSING THE FRONT OF VEHICLE 1 TO STRIKE A GUARD RAIL FACE. VEHICLE 1 RETURNED TO THE ROADWAY AND OVERTURNED. DRIVER 1 WAS EJECTED FROM VEHICLE 1 AND CAME TO REST IN LANE 2. VEHICLE 1 SLID INTO LANE 1. DRIVER 4 SLOWED FOR VEHICLE 1. DRIVER 3 SLOWED FOR VEHICLE 4. DRIVER 2 WAS FOLLOWING VEHICLE 3 TOO CLOSELY. DRIVER 2 ATTEMPTED TO AVOID VEHICLE 3, STEERED TO THE LEFT, AND THE FRONT RIGHT OF VEHICLE 2 STRUCK THE LEFT REAR OF VEHICLE 3. VEHICLE 2 TRAVELED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY AND STRUCK A CONCRETE BARRIER. VEHICLE 2'S UNDERCARRIAGE STRUCK VEHICLE 1. THE FRONT OF VEHICLE 1 STRUCK THE LEFT REAR OF VEHICLE 4. ASSISTED BY CPL D.L. BILYEU (174), TPR M.L. KELLY (352), TPR A.P. BILLIOT (344), AND O'FALLON POLICE DEPARTMENT. CORRECTED NARRATIVE.