Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR J.W. SMITH (372). 240541792 39.88971 -94.44355 10/25/2024 11:25AM DEKALB MO6, 2 MILES NORTH OF AMITY H
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2004 DODGE RAM 2500 TOTAL TOWED BY BLUE KNIGHT ADULT MALE 26 NO ST. JOSEPH, MO STATE FARM INSURANCE EASTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 26 SERIOUS NO ST. JOSEPH, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY DEKALB COUNTY AMBULANCE TO MOSAIC ST JOSEPH
Misc. Information
CRASH OCCURRED AS VEH #1 WAS EASTBOUND ON MO6. VEH #1 TRAVELED OFF THE SOUTH SHOULDER AND DVR #1 OVERCORRECTED. VEH #1 TRAVELED BACK ACROSS MO6, DVR #1 OVERCORRECTED AGAIN, AND VEH #1 TRAVELED OFF THE SOUTH SIDE OF THE ROADWAY. VEH #1 OVERTURNED MULTIPLE TIMES AND CAME TO REST ON ITS TOP OFF THE SOUTH SIDE OF THE ROADWAY. ASSISTED BY DEKALB COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT.