Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. J. J. COLLINS (551) 240542997 0 0 10/25/2024 9:58PM JEFFERSON SOUTHBOUND US-61 AT COLE ROAD C
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2019 FORD FUSION TOTAL TOWED TO/BY PIPPIN'S TOWING JUVENILE MALE 17 NO FESTUS, MO STATE FARM SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 JUVENILE MALE 17 MODERATE NO FESTUS, MO DRIVER TAKEN TO ST. LOUIS CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL BY JOACHIM PLATTIN AMBULANCE DISTRICT
1 ADULT FEMALE 19 SERIOUS NO TIFF, MO OCCUPANT TAKEN TO MERCY HOSPITAL SOUTH BY JOACHIM PLATTIN AMBULANCE DISTRICT
Misc. Information
VEHICLE 1 WAS TRAVELLING SOUTHBOUND ON US-61 AT A HIGH RATE OF SPEED, FAILING TO YIELD TO LAW ENFORCEMENT. DRIVER 1 ATTEMPTED TO PASS A VEHICLE ON THE RIGHT. VEHICLE 1 TRAVELLED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY AND STRUCK THE GRASS SHOULDER. DRIVER 1 THEN LOST CONTROL, CAUSING VEHICLE 1 TO OVERTURN. ASSISTED BY STE. GENEVIEVE COUNTY DEPUTIES, JEFFERSON COUNTY DEPUTIES, AND CPL. T. H. ELLISTON (763).