Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
CPL. V.R. MCBRIDE (339) 240546533 39.5438055 -94.034722 10/28/2024 12:40AM CALDWELL 150 YARDS SOUTH OF TEMPLETON DRIVE IN POLO H
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2024 KAWASAKI TERYX UTV TOTAL TOWED BY/TO TATES TOWING OF POLI ADULT MALE 46 NO POLO, MO UNKNOWN SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT FEMALE 27 SERIOUS NO HOLT, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY CALDWELL COUNTY AMBULANCE TO NORTH KANSAS CITY HOSPITAL
1 ADULT MALE 46 SERIOUS NO POLO, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY RAY COUNTY AMBULANCE TO LIBERTY HOSPITAL
Misc. Information
CRASH OCCURRED AS VEH1 WAS SOUTHBOUND IN A FIELD SOUTH OF TEMPLETON DRIVE. VEH1 WAS TRAVELING TO FAST FOR SAFE CONDITIONS, STRUCK AN EMBANKMENT, OVERTURNED SEVERAL TIMES, EJECTING BOTH THE DRIVER AND REAR PASSENGER. VEH1 CAME TO REST ON ITS WHEELS. ASSISTED BY CALDWELL COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT.