Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. A. J. KEMPA (761) 240547955 40.19844 -94.42634 10/28/2024 6:08PM GENTRY ROUTE E AT ROUTE H - 0.5 MILE WEST OF DARLINGTON H
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
2 1979 SUZUKI CB850 TOTAL TOWED BY SMITH AUTO BODY ADULT MALE 43 NO ST. JOSEPH, MO SHELTER WESTBOUND
1 2019 CHEVROLET SILVERADO MODERATE TOWED BY SMITH AUTO BODY ADULT MALE 56 YES FISH CREEK, WI AMERICAN FAMILY EASTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 ADULT MALE 43 SERIOUS NO ST. JOSEPH, MO DRIVER TAKEN BY LIFE FLIGHT EAGLE TO TRUMAN MEDICAL CENTER
Misc. Information
CRASH OCCURRED AS VEH1 WAS EASTBOUND ON ROUTE E AND VEH2 WAS ESTBOUND ON ROUTE E. VEH1 ATTEMPTED TO TURN NORTH ON ROUTE H AND CROSSED INTO THE PATH OF VEH2. VEH2 STRUCK THE FRONT OF VEH1. BOTH VEHICLES CAME TO REST ON ROUTE E IN THE WESTBOUND LANE. ASSISTED BY CPL. C. J. SULLIVAN (1156) AND GENTRY CO SO.