Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. N. W. DOWNS (208) 240548247 0 0 10/28/2024 10:25PM ST. CHARLES WESTBOUND I-70, WEST OF CAVE SPRINGS C
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
3 2025 PETERBILT MODERATE DRIVEN FROM SCENE ADULT MALE 32 YES BROOKLYN, NY ACORD WESTBOUND
1 2008 MERCURY MARINER EXTENSIVE TOWED TO/BY SUPERIOR TOWING ADULT MALE 37 YES SAINT LOUIS, MO MERCHANT UNITED WESTBOUND
2 2010 MAZDA 3 TOTAL TOWED TO/BY SUPERIOR TOWING ADULT FEMALE 37 YES SAINT LOUIS, MO PROGRESSIVE WESTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 ADULT FEMALE 37 MINOR YES SAINT LOUIS, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY ST CHARLES COUNTY AMBULANCE DISTRICT TO BARNES-JEWISH HOSPITAL - ST. PETERS
Misc. Information
VEHICLES 1, 2, AND 3 WERE TRAVELING WESTBOUND ON I-70 IN LANE 2 OF 3. DRIVER 1 STOPPED FOR CONGESTION AHEAD. DRIVER 2 SLOWED. THE FRONT OF VEHICLE 1 STRUCK THE REAR OF VEHICLE 2, PUSHING VEHICLE 2 INTO THE TOWED UNIT OF VEHICLE 3.