Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
CPL J.D. FARMER (390) 240550534 40.05625 -94.639444 10/30/2024 8:50AM ANDREW MO 48 AT RT M - 6 MILES WEST OF KING CITY H
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2018 TOYOTA CAMRY TOTAL TOWED BY KIZER'S TOWING ADULT FEMALE 60 YES CLYDE, MO OLD REPUBLIC INSURANCE COMPANY SOUTHBOUND
2 2006 JEEP LIBERTY TOTAL TOWED BY BLUE KNIGHT TOWING ADULT MALE 61 YES AMAZONIA, MO GEICO INSURANCE COMPANY EASTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 ADULT MALE 61 MINOR YES AMAZONIA, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY GRAND RIVER EMS TO MOSAIC LIFE CARE IN SAINT JOSEPH
Misc. Information
CRASH OCCURRED AS VEH 1 WAS SOUTHBOUND ON RT P. VEH 1 FAILED TO STOP AT A STOP SIGN AND TRAVELLED INTO THE EASTBOUND PATH OF VEH 2. VEH 2 STRUCK VEH 1 IN THE PASSENGER SIDE CAUSING VEH 1 TO TRAVEL OFF THE SOUTHEAST SIDE OF THE INTERSECTION. VEH 1 STRUCK A STOP SIGN AND CAME TO REST IN A FIELD OFF THE EAST SIDE OF RT M ON ITS WHEELS FACING NORTH. VEH 2 AFTER IMPACT TRAVELLED OFF THE SOUTH SIDE OF MO 48 AND STRUCK A UTILITY POLE. VEH 2 CAME TO REST ON ITS WHEELS FACING SOUTHWEST. ASSISTED BY TPR. A.M. MAPEL (1387) AND ANDREW COUNTY SHERIFF'S OFFICE.