Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. M. D. EASTON (292) 240551913 38.72057 -92.07536 10/30/2024 9:42PM CALLAWAY US 54 WESTBOUND AT ROUTE J F
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
2 2014 MAZDA CX-5 TOTAL TOWED BY KENDALL'S TOWING ADULT FEMALE 49 YES HOLTS SUMMIT, MO UNKNOWN WEST
1 2017 CHEVROLET MALIBU TOTAL TOWED BY KENDALL'S TOWING ADULT MALE 61 YES JEFFRSON CITY, MO UNKNOWN WEST
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 ADULT FEMALE 49 FATAL YES HOLTS SUMMIT, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED TO BOONE COUNTY MEDICAL EXAMINER'S OFFICE
1 ADULT MALE 61 MINOR YES JEFFERSON CITY, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY CALLAWAY EMS TO CAPITAL REGION
Misc. Information
***FATALITY CRASH******NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED*** OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 2 HAD BEEN IN A PREVIOUS CRASH AND WAS STATIONARY IN THE WESTBOUND LANES OF US 54, VEHICLE 1 STRUCK VEHICLE 2. PRONOUNCED ON SCENE AT 2158 HOURS BY BOONE COUNTY MEDICAL EXAMINER STACEY HUCK. THIS IS TROOP F'S 5TH FATALITY FOR OCTOBER AND 41ST FOR THE YEAR. ASSISTED BY CPL. G. A. BEAULIEU (137), SGT. A. R. SULLIVAN (621), SGT. D. T. SHIKLES (884), TPR. B. D. WHETSEL (644), CPL. B. J. BLANKENBEKER (895), CALLAWAY COUNTY SHERIFF'S OFFICE AND NEW BLOOMFIELD FIRE DEPARTMENT.