Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. R. OOSTHUIZEN (600) 240554513 0 0 11/01/2024 12:50PM ST. CHARLES EASTBOUND INTERSTATE 64 EAST OF PROSPECT ROAD C
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2016 BMW X3 TOTAL TOWED TO/BY CRASH CITY ADULT FEMALE 20 YES WENTZVILLE, MO STATE FARM EASTBOUND
3 2017 KIA NITRO TOTAL TOWED TO/ BY CRASH CITY ADULT FEMALE 31 YES KANSAS CITY, MO ENCOMPASS EASTBOUND
4 2024 TOYOTA TACOMA MINOR DRIVEN FROM SCENE ADULT MALE 32 YES MOSCOW MILLS, MO STATE FARM EASTBOUND
2 2020 FORD F150 MODERATE DRIVEN FROM SCENE ADULT MALE 55 YES NEW TRUXTON, MO SHELTER EASTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT FEMALE 20 MINOR YES WENTZVILLE, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY ST. CHARLES COUNTY AMBULANCE DISTRICT TO SSM HEALTH ST. JOSPEH HOSPITAL LAKE ST LOUIS.
Misc. Information
ALL FOUR VEHICLES WERE TRAVELING EASTBOUND ON INTERSTATE 64. VEHICLE 3 WAS TRAVELING DIRECTLY BEHIND VEHICLE 4, VEHICLE 2 WAS TRAVELING DIRECTLY BEHIND VEHICLE 3, AND VEHICLE 1 WAS TRAVELING DIRECTLY BEHIND VEHICLE 2. VEHICLE 4 CAME TO A STOP FOR CONGESTED TRAFFIC. VEHICLES 2 AND 3 ALSO CAME TO A STOP FOR TRAFFIC, DRIVER 1 FOLLOWED VEHICLE 2 TOO CLOSELY AND THE FRONT OF VEHICLE 1 STRUCK THE REAR OF VEHICLE 2. AFTER IMPACT 1, THE FRONT OF VEHICLE 2 STRUCK THE REAR OF VEHICLE 3. AFTER IMPACT 2, THE FRONT RIGHT OF VEHICLE 3 STRUCK THE LEFT REAR OF VEHICLE 4. VEHICLE 4 AND VEHICLE 2 RELOCATED TO THE LEFT SHOULDER. VEHICLE 1 AND VEHICLE 3 CAME TO FINAL REST BLOCKING LANE 1 FACING EAST.