Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. M.D. BENSON (1269) 240554795 0 0 11/01/2024 3:16PM JEFFERSON WESTBOUND HIGHWAY A OVERPASS OVER INTERSTATE 55 C
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2009 FORD TAURUS TOTAL TOWED BY MCCAINS TOWING ADULT FEMALE 39 YES FESTUS, MO GEICO WESTBOUND
3 2015 NISSAN ALTIMA TOTAL TOWED BY MCCAINS TOWING ADULT FEMALE 43 YES FESTUS, MO PROGRESSIVE EASTBOUND
2 2021 JEEP RUBICON MODERATE TOWED BY MCCAINS TOWING ADULT FEMALE 44 YES FESTUS, MO USAA EASTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
3 ADULT FEMALE 43 MINOR YES FESTUS, MO DRIVER TO MERCY HOSPITAL JEFFERSON BY JOACHIM-PLATTIN AMBULANCE DISTRICT
Misc. Information
VEHICLE 1 WAS TRAVELING IN THE RIGHT LANE OF WESTBOUND HIGHWAY A, THROUGH THE INTERSECTION WITH A RED SIGNAL. VEHICLE 2 WAS TRAVELING IN THE LEFT LANE ON THE RAMP FROM SOUTHBOUND INTERSTATE 55 TO EASTBOUND HIGHWAY A, WITH A GREEN SIGNAL. VEHICLE 3 WAS TRAVELING IN THE RIGHT LANE ON THE ON THE RAMP FROM SOUTHBOUND INTERSTATE 55, TO EASTBOUND HIGHWAY A, WITH A GREEN SIGNAL. THE RIGHT SIDE OF VEHICLE 1 STRUCK THE FRONT RIGHT OF VEHICLE 2. AFTER IMPACT, VEHICLE 1 BEGAN TO SPIN AND THE FRONT OF VEHICLE 1 STRUCK THE FRONT OF VEHICLE 3. ASSISTED BY FESTUS POLICE DEPARTMENT