Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. M. COLEMAN, #1320 AND MCIU TEAM #3 CPL. M. EDEN, #1326. 240555334 36.898507 -94.584719 11/01/2024 7:46PM NEWTON MO 43 THREE MILES NORTH OF SENECA D
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2017 ACURA MDX TOTAL TOWED BY DOUG'S TOWING ADULT FEMALE 52 YES SPRINGFIELD, MO GEICO NORTHBOUND
2 2023 CHEVROLET TRAILBLAZER TOTAL TOWED BY DOUG'S TOWING ADULT FEMALE 77 UNKNOWN JAY, OKLAHOMA STATE FARM SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT FEMALE 52 FATAL YES SPRINGFIELD, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED TO MERCY JOPLIN VIA NEWTON COUNTY AMBULANCE
1 ADULT MALE 60 MINOR YES SPRINGFIELD, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED TO MERCY JOPLIN VIA NEWTON COUNTY AMBULANCE
2 ADULT FEMALE 71 SERIOUS YES JAY, OKLAHOMA OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED TO MERCY JOPLIN VIA NEWTON COUNTY AMBULANCE
2 ADULT FEMALE 77 FATAL UNKNOWN JAY, OKLAHOMA DRIVER TRANSPORTED VIA NEWTON COUNTY CORONER TO CORONER'S FACILITY
Misc. Information
LATE FATALITY CRASH - THIS IS TROOP D'S 95TH & 97TH FATALITY FOR 2024 - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - VEHICLE 1 WAS NORTHBOUND. VEHICLE 2 WAS SOUTHBOUND. VEHICLE 1 AND 2 COLLIDED HEAD-ON IN THE SOUTHBOUND LANE. DRIVER #2 PRONOUNCED ON SCENE AT 1946 HOURS BY NEWTON COUNTY CORONER JEREMY DEEMS. DRIVER # 1 WAS PRONOUNCED AT 0519 HOURS ON 11/3/2024 BY DR PACE AT MERCY IN JOPLIN. ASSISTED BY CPL. G. HENDRIX, #612 AND TPR. M. HICKMAN, #319.