Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
CPL. J.J. THOMPSON (1414) 240557822 39.4921111 -94.330611 11/03/2024 11:00AM CLINTON MO 33 - 2 MILES SOUTH OF LATHROP H
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2010 GMC SIERRA EXTENSIVE TOWED BY SCOTTY'S ADULT MALE 34 YES LATHROP, MO PROGRESSIVE EASTBOUND
2 2003 DODGE 3500 EXTENSIVE TOWED BY SCOTTY'S ADULT MALE 35 YES PLATTSBURG, MO PROGRESSIVE NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 JUVENILE MALE 8 MINOR YES PLATTSBURG, MO OCCUPANT BY TRI-COUNTY EMS TO CHILDREN'S MERCY
Misc. Information
CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 ATTEMPTED TO MAKE LEFT HAND TURN ON TO MO 33 AND PULLED INTO THE PATH OF VEHICLE 2. THE FRONT OF VEHICLE 2 STRUCK THE DRIVER'S SIDE OF VEHICLE 1. VEHICLE 1 CAME TO REST OFF THE ROADWAY ON ITS WHEELS FACING NORTHEAST AND VEHICLE 2 CAME TO REST IN THE MIDDLE OF MO 33 FACING NORTH. ASSISTED BY SGT. L.M. NEWMAN (576), TPR. J.H. THOMPSON (927) AND TPR. S.W. PLILEY (914).