Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. N. W. DOWNS (208) 240561212 0 0 11/05/2024 3:30PM ST. CHARLES WESTBOUND I-70, EAST OF MID-RIVERS MALL DRIVE C
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2004 HONDA ACCORD TOTAL TOWED TO/BY SUPERIOR TOWING ADULT MALE 23 YES ST. CHARLES, MO UNKNOWN WESTBOUND
2 2024 FREIGHTLINER EXTENSIVE TOWED TO/BY SUPERIOR TOWING ADULT FEMALE 62 YES CLEVELAND, OH TRANSPORT RISK SOLUTIONS WESTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 23 MODERATE YES ST. CHARLES, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY ST. CHARLES COUNTY AMBULANCE DISTRICT TO MERCY HOSPITAL - SAINT LOUIS
2 ADULT FEMALE 62 MINOR YES CLEVELAND, OH DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY ST CHARLES COUNTY AMBULANCE DISTRICT TO SSM HEALTH ST JOSEPH HOSPITAL - LAKE ST. LOUIS
2 ADULT MALE 67 MINOR NO CLEVELAND, OH OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY ST CHARLES COUNTY AMBULANCE DISTRICT TO SSM HEALTH ST. JOSEPH HOSPITAL - LAKE ST. LOUIS
Misc. Information
DRIVER 1 WAS DRIVING TOO FAST FOR CONDITIONS, RAN OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROAD, OVERCORRECTED, AND STRUCK THE TOWED UNIT OF VEHICLE 2. VEHICLE 1 RAN OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROAD AND STRUCK THE MEDIAN. VEHICLE 2 OVERTURNED AND CAME TO FINAL REST BLOCKING LANES 2-6. ASSISTED BY CPL. T. N. ZIEGLER (1440) AND TPR. R. OOSTHUIZEN (600).