Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR B T HART #451 ASSISTED BY MCIU #4 SGT M B LOMEDICO #481 AND MCIU #4 SGT D A YINGLING #1391 240563681 36.591838 -90.207221 11/07/2024 5:40AM BUTLER MO 53 - 1 MILE SOUTH OF QULIN E
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
3 JOHN DEERE TRACTOR MINOR DRIVEN FROM SCENE ADULT MALE 47 YES PIGGOTT, AR UNKNOWN NORTHBOUND
2 2021 BUICK ENCORE TOTAL REMOVED BY BARKERS TOWING ADULT MALE 64 YES POPLAR BLUFF, MO STATE FARM SOUTHBOUND
1 2006 FORD ESCORT TOTAL REMOVED BY BARKERS TOWING ADULT MALE 69 YES MALDEN, MO UNKNOWN NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 ADULT MALE 64 FATAL YES POPLAR BLUFF, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED TO BUTLER COUNTY MORGUE
1 ADULT MALE 69 SERIOUS YES MALDEN, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY EMS TO POPLAR BLUFF REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER - POPLAR BLUFF, MO
Misc. Information
FATAL CRASH - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE ONE STRUCK VEHICLE THREE IN THE REAR, VEHICLE ONE CROSSED CENTER OF ROADWAY AND STRUCK VEHICLE TWO. DRIVER TWO PRONOUNCED AT THE SCENE BY BUTLER COUNTY CORONER JIM AKERS AT 0613. TROOP E FATALITY #57 FOR 2024