Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR T.N. GARTON (408). 240565960 39.6059367 -94.251855 11/08/2024 10:15AM CLINTON NORTHBOUND I35 AT 43.8MM, 3 MILES NORTH OF LATHROP H
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2024 VOLVO TRACTOR TRAILER TOTAL TOWED BY SCOTTY'S ADULT MALE 47 YES GENEVA, IL PENN.STAR INSURANCE NORTHBOUND
3 2025 FREIGHTLINER CASCADIA MINOR TRUCK DRIVEN FROM SCENE, TRAILER TOWED BY SCOTTY'S ADULT MALE 62 YES REINBECK, IA ASSURED PARTNERS GREAT PLANES INSURANCE LLC NORTHBOUND
2 1999 FORD F250 TOTAL TOWED BY SCOTTY'S ADULT MALE 69 YES LATHROP, MO UNKNOWN NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 47 MINOR YES GENEVA, IL DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY CAMERON AMBULANCE TO LIBERTY HOSPITAL
2 ADULT FEMALE 59 SERIOUS YES LATHROP, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY TRI-COUNTY EMS TO LIBERTY HOSPITAL
2 ADULT MALE 69 SERIOUS YES LATHROP, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY CAMERON AMBULANCE TO LIBERTY HOSPITAL
Misc. Information
CRASH OCCURRED AS ALL THREE VEHICLES WERE NORTHBOUND ON I35. VEH #2 AND VEH #3 WERE STOPPING IN TRAFFIC. VEH #1 REAR-ENDED VEH #2. VEH #2 TRAVELED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY, SKIDDING SIDEWAYS AND OVERTURNING ONE TIME. VEH #1 THEN STRUCK THE TOWED UNIT OF VEH #3. VEH #1 AND VEH #3 CAME TO REST IN THE NORTHBOUND LANES OF I35 ON THEIR WHEELS. VEH #2 CAME TO REST OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY ON ITS WHEELS, ASSISTED BY SGT R.A. SHERMAN (1136), SGT L.M. NEWMAN (576), CPL V.R.E. MCBRIDE (339), TPR N.A. REGAN (1454), TPR B.R. MUCK (1419), TPR B.T. QUIRING (907), AND CLINTON COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT.