Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR T.R. HECKER (680) 240568396 40.4859774 -94.418354 11/09/2024 4:52PM WORTH PRIVATE PROPERTY - 301 WEST STREET GRANT CITY H
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2015 DODGE CARAVAN MINOR MOVED FROM SCENE AND SECURED ON PRIVATE PROPERTY ADULT FEMALE 72 YES GRANT CITY, MO NONE SOUTHBOUND
2 2015 TOYOTA CAMRY MINOR SECURED ON SCENE ADULT UNKNOWN UNK UNKNOWN N/A ALLSTATE PARKED
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT FEMALE 72 SERIOUS YES GRANT CITY, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY WORTH COUNTY EMS TO MOSAIC ST JOSEPH
Misc. Information
CRASH OCCURED AS VEHICLE 1 WAS STOPPED ON PRIVATE PROPERTY. DRIVER 1 LEFT THE VEHICLE IN DRIVE AND SHUT VEHICLE 1 OFF. DRIVER 1 ATTEMPTED TO EXIT VEHICLE 1 AND IT BEGAN TO ROLL BACKWARDS DOWN A HILL. DRIVER 1 WAS STRUCK BY THE OPEN DOOR OF VEHICLE 1 AND FELL TO THE GROUND. VEHICLE 1 TRAVELLED BACKWARDS ACROSS WEST STREET AND CONTINUED DOWNHILL AND STRUCK A PARKED VEHICLE IN THE DRIVEWAY OF 303 WEST 4TH ST. ASSISTED BY WORTH COUNTY SHERIFF'S OFFICE.