Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR G.W. PICARD (489) 240568932 0 0 11/09/2024 11:44PM CRAWFORD I-44 AT THE 203 MILE MARKER WESTBOUND - 5 MILES WEST OF CUBA I
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
2 2021 KENWORTH EXTENSIVE WILL BE REMOVED LATER ADULT MALE 22 YES LEWISBURG, PA GREAT WEST CASUALTY CO WESTBOUND
1 2018 JEEP COMPASS TOTAL CHRIS AND SONS TOWING ADULT FEMALE 25 NO LONEDELL, MO UNKNOWN WESTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT FEMALE 25 MODERATE NO LONEDELL, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY AMBULANCE TO MERCY HOSPITAL SOUTH IN ST LOUIS
Misc. Information
CRASH OCCURRED AS VEH 1 CAME TO A COMPLETE STOP IN THE PASSING LANE. VEH 2 WAS UNABLE TO AVOID VEH 1 AND STRUCK THE REAR OF VEH 1. VEH 1 WAS PUSHED INTO THE DRIVING LANE AND VEH 2 CAME TO REST IN THE MEDIAN. ASSISTED BY TPR D.B. HOWELL (401), THE CRAWFORD COUNTY SHERIFFS DEPARTMENT, AND THE CUBA POLICE DEPARTMENT.