Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR B.T. QUIRING (907). 240569842 39.527961 -94.250965 11/10/2024 12:30PM CLINTON EASTBOUND 240TH STREET, 5 MILES SOUTHEAST OF LATHROP H
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2005 CHEVROLET CAVALIER TOTAL TOWED BY SCOTTY'S ADULT MALE 59 NO LATHROP, MO NONE EASTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 59 FATAL NO LATHROP, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY CLINTON COUNTY CORONER TO FRONTIER FORENSICS
Misc. Information
FATALITY ACCIDENT - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - CRASH OCCURRED AS VEH #1 WAS EASTBOUND ON 240TH STREET. VEH #1 TRAVELED OFF THE SOUTH SIDE OF THE ROADWAY, STRUCK A GUARDRAIL, OVERTURNED, AND STRUCK A TREE. VEH #1 CAME TO REST ON ITS PASSENGER SIDE OFF THE SOUTH SIDE OF THE ROADWAY. DVR #1 WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED BY CLINTON COUNTY CORONER LEE HANKS AT 1700 HRS AT THE SCENE. ASSISTED BY CPL J.J. THOMPSON (1414), CLINTON COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT, AND LATHROP POLICE DEPARTMENT.