Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. J.D. SCHMEDDING (916) 240570214 40.467097 -95.46159 11/10/2024 9:00PM ATCHISON HWY AA - 3 MILES NORTH OF ROCK PORT H
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 1984 HONDA MOTORCYCLE TOTAL TOWED BY DOUBLE M ADULT MALE 48 NO COUNCIL BLUFFS, IA NONE SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 48 SERIOUS NO COUNCIL BLUFFS, IA DRIVER TRANSPORTED TO FAIRFAX COMMUNITY HOSPITAL THEN LIFELIGHTED TO NEBRASKA MEDICAL CENTER IN OMAHA
Misc. Information
CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 WAS SOUTHBOUND ON HWY AA AND STRUCK A DEER. VEHICLE 1 SKIDDED ACROSS THE CENTER LINE AND TRAVELED OFF THE EAST SIDE OF THE ROADWAY. VEHICLE 1 CAME TO REST ON ITS RIGHT SIDE OFF THE EAST SIDE OF THE ROADWAY. ASSISTED BY THE ATCHISON COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT.