Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. SCHIEFERDECKER 743 240573400 40.15749 -91.53445 11/12/2024 11:23PM LEWIS US 61 1.5 MILES NORTH OF CANTON B
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2008 HONDA ACCORD TOTAL TOWED BY ROBERT'S GARAGE IN DURHAM. ADULT MALE 18 YES WENTZVILLE, MO UNKNOWN SOUTHBOUND
2 2017 VOLVO TRACTOR TOTAL TOWED BY ROBERT'S GARAGE IN DURHAM. ADULT MALE 35 YES APPLE VALLEY, MN GREAT WEST CASUALTY COMPANY NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 18 FATAL YES WENTZVILLE, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY THE CORONER TO THE LEWIS COUNTY CORONER'S OFFICE.
Misc. Information
FATALITY CRASH - VEHICLE 1 WAS SOUTHBOUND IN THE NORTHBOUND LANE OF US 61 AND VEHICLE 2 STRUCK VEHICLE 1 IN THE NORTH BOUND LANE. VEHICLE 1 CAME TO REST IN THE MEDIAN AND VEHICLE 2 TRAVELED THROUGH THE MEDIAN AND CAME TO REST IN THE NORTHBOUND. SUBJECT WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED AT THE SCENE BY LEWIS COUNTY CORONER LARRY ARNOLD AT 2346 HRS ON 11/12. ASSISTED BY TPR. HINSHAW 265, MCIU TPR. BORGIC 192, SGT. DAVIS 582, TPR. OGBORN 461, LEWIS COUNTY AMBULANCE, LEWIS COUNTY SHERIFF'S OFFICE, CANTON POLICE DEPARTMENT, CANTON FIRE DEPARTMENT,AND MODOT.