Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. R. OOSTHUIZEN (600). 240577596 0 0 11/15/2024 1:25PM ST. CHARLES WESTBOUND INTERSTATE 70 EAST OF CAVE SPRINGS ROAD C
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2002 FORD RANGER MINOR LEFT ROADSIDE JUVENILE FEMALE 17 NO FORISTELL, MO PROGRESSIVE WESTBOUND
2 2014 DODGE CARAVAN MINOR DRIVEN FROM SCENE ADULT MALE 35 YES ST. CHARLES, MO MINOR WESTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 JUVENILE FEMALE 17 MINOR NO FORISTELL, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY ST. CHARLES COUTNY AMBULANCE DISTRICT TO SMM HEALTH ST. JOSEPH HOSPITAL, LAKE ST. LOUIS
Misc. Information
BOTH VEHICLES WERE TRAVELING WESTBOUND ON INTERSTATE 70. VEHICLE 1 WAS TRAVELING DIRECTLY BEHIND VEHICLE 2 IN LANE 1. DRIVER 2 SLOWED FOR CONGESTED TRAFFIC AND DRIVER 1 FOLLOWED VEHICLE 2 TOO CLOSELY. THE FRONT OF VEHICLE 1 STRUCK THE REAR OF VEHICLE 2.