Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. C. A. GATES (324) 240577931 0 0 11/15/2024 3:55PM ST. LOUIS EASTBOUND INTERSTATE 70 EAST OF LUCAS AND HUNT C
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2015 FORD TAURUS TOTAL TOWED BY/TO A2B TOWING ADULT MALE 33 YES LAKE ST. LOUIS, MO ALLSTATE EASTBOUND
4 2017 BUICK ENCLAVE MINOR DRIVEN FROM THE SCENE ADULT FEMALE 33 YES ST. ANN, MO S. BROWN & ASSOCIATES INC EASTBOUND
3 2017 DODGE JOURNEY MINOR DRIVEN FROM THE SCENE ADULT FEMALE 35 YES HOUSE SPRINGS, MO STATE FARM EASTBOUND
2 2016 CHEVROLET SONIC MINOR DRIVEN FROM THE SCENE ADULT MALE 36 YES LAKE ST. LOUIS, MO PROGRESSIVE EASTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
3 ADULT FEMALE 35 MINOR YES HOUSE SPRINGS, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY NORTHEAST FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT TO HOMER G. PHILLIPS MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
Misc. Information
ALL FOUR VEHICLES WERE TRAVELING EASTBOUND ON INTERSTATE 70, WEST OF JENNINGS STATION ROAD, IN LANE 1. VEHICLE 4 WAS IN FRONT OF VEHICLE 2. VEHICLE 2 WAS IN FRONT OF VEHICLE 3. VEHICLE 3 WAS IN FRONT OF VEHICLE 1. DRIVER 1 AND DRIVER 2 WERE FOLLOWING AT AN UNSAFE DISTANCE. VEHICLE 4 SLOWED DUE TO THE CONGESTION ON INTERSTATE 70. VEHICLE 2 SLOWED AND STRUCK THE REAR OF VEHICLE 4. VEHICLE 3 SLOWED AND WAS STRUCK IN THE REAR BY VEHICLE 1. VEHICLE 3 TO STRUCK THE REAR OF VEHICLE 2 WITH ITS FRONT.