Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR S W WULSER /897/ AND M.C.I.U. TEAM #1 CPL R V MCCORMICK /1181/ 240578084 38.9543157 -94.131472 11/15/2024 5:14PM JACKSON ROUTE F AT CORN CEMETERY RD A
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2015 CHEVROLET SILVERADO EXTENSIVE PRIVATE TOW ADULT MALE 21 YES CENTERVIEW, MO STATE FARM SOUTHBOUND
3 2024 KIA SELTOS TOTAL JACKSON COUNTY TOW ADULT FEMALE 63 YES OAK GROVE, MO PROGRESSIVE NORTHBOUND
2 2008 HONDA CRV TOTAL JACKSON COUNTY TOW ADULT FEMALE 73 YES OAK GROVE, MO STATE FARM SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
3 ADULT FEMALE 63 MODERATE YES OAK GROVE, MO DRIVER CENTERPOINT MEDICAL CENTER
2 ADULT FEMALE 73 FATAL YES OAK GROVE, MO DRIVER CENTERPOINT MEDICAL CENTER
Misc. Information
***FATAL CRASH***LATE DEATH*** NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED*** TROOP A FATAL CRASH #68 AND FATALITY #76 FOR 2024*** CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 2 SLOWED TO MAKE A LEFT TURN. VEHICLE 1 WAS FOLLOWING TOO CLOSELY AND STRUCK THE REAR OF VEHICLE 2, CAUSING VEHICLE 2 TO STRIKE NORTHBOUND VEHICLE 3. ASSISTED BY MSGT R S SMITH /691/, CPL C L PURNELL /1346/ AND OAK GROVE POLICE DEPARTMENT. ***DRIVER 2 PRONOUNCED AT CENTERPOINT MEDICAL CENTER BY RN RENEE MUFBY ON 11/16/2024 AT 2028***