Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR R.A. MATTHEWS (374) AND CPL R.V. MCCORMICK (1181) WITH MCIU TEAM 1. ASSISTED BY LT J.M. CROSS (53), SGT A.A. HENRY (187), SGT R.P. DUDECK (516), CPL S.J. FORCE (316), CPL K.L. EBERSOLD (381) TPR C.R. KINMAN (521), AND CVO J.E. LAWRENCE (W185). 240580489 40.5711277 -95.642519 11/17/2024 7:22AM ATCHISON I-29 NORTHBOUND AT THE 123 MILE MARKER // 6 MILES NORTH OF WATSON H
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
2 2013 FORD FOCUS TOTAL TOWED BY BENEFIEL'S TOW ADULT MALE 18 YES KEARNEY, MO SAFECO INSURANCE NORTHBOUND
1 2023 KIA SORENTO TOTAL TOWED BY BENEFIEL'S TOW ADULT MALE 29 YES BELLEVUE, NEBRASKA UNKNOWN SOUTHBOUND
3 2024 VOLVO VNL TRACTOR TRAILER MODERATE TOWED BY BENEFIEL'S TOW ADULT MALE 30 YES ONTARIO, CANADA UNKNOWN NORTHBOUND
4 2023 CHEVROLET TAHOE TOTAL TOWED BY BENEFIEL'S TOW ADULT MALE UNK YES SIDNEY, IOWA SELF INSURED SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 JUVENILE MALE 1 MODERATE NO BELLEVUE, NEBRASKA OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY ATCHISON HOLT AMBULANCE TO GEORGE C GRAPE HOSPITAL IN HAMBURG, IA
2 ADULT MALE 18 FATAL YES KEARNEY, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY ATCHISON CO CORONER TO THE ATCHISON CO CORONER'S OFFICE
2 ADULT FEMALE 18 SERIOUS YES KEARNEY, MO OCCUPANT FLOWN BY LIFENET TO NEBRASKA MEDICAL CENTER-OMAHA, NEBRASKA
2 ADULT FEMALE 18 FATAL NO KEARNEY, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY ATCHISON CO CORONER TO THE ATCHISON CO CORONER'S OFFICE
1 ADULT MALE 29 FATAL YES BELLEVUE, NEBRASKA DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY ATCHISON CO CORONER TO THE ATCHISON CO CORONER'S OFFICE
4 ADULT MALE 32 MINOR YES TAVOR, IOWA DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY FREMONT CO EMS TO GEORGE C. GRAPE HOSPITAL-HAMBURG, IA
Misc. Information
FATALITY REPORT-NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED- CRASH OCCURRED AS VEH4 WAS PURSUING VEH1 FOR A CRIMINAL VIOLATION. VEH1 AND VEH4 WERE SOUTHBOUND IN THE NORTHBOUND LANES OF I29. VEH4 WAS A FREEMONT CO IA SHERIFF'S PATROL VEHICLE. VEH2 AND VEH3 WERE TRAVELLING NORTHBOUND IN THE NORTHBOUND LANES OF I-29. THE FRONT OF VEH1 IMPACTED THE FRONT OF VEH2. VEH1 CONTINUED SOUTHBOUND, TRAVELLED OFF THE WEST SIDE OF THE ROADWAY, STRUCK A BRIDGE ABUTMENT AND CAUGHT FIRE. VEH2 TRAVELLED OFF THE WEST SIDE OF THE ROADWAY, OVERTURNED EJECTING OCCUPANT 1 OF VEH2. VEH3 SWERVED TO AVOID VEHICLES 1 AND 2 AND SUBSEQUENTLY STRUCK VEH4. VEH3 AND VEH4 TRAVELLED OFF THE WEST SIDE OF THE ROADWAY INTO THE MEDIAN. VEH3 WAS FACING NORTH ON ITS WHEELS. VEH4 CAME TO REST ON ITS WHEELS FACING NORTH. VEH1 CAME TO REST ON ITS DRIVERS SIDE FACING SOUTH. VEH2 CAME TO REST ON ITS ROOF FACING WEST. ALL THREE SUBJECTS PRONOUNCED DECEASED ON SCENE BY ATCHISON CO CORONER SHAWN MINTER AT 0857 HOURS. CORRECTED REPORT.