Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
CPL. B. VAUGHT #1451 240585031 36.93895 -94.37844 11/20/2024 8:19AM NEWTON LIME KILN DRIVE NEAR HECTOR LANE 5 MILES NORTH OF NEOSHO D
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
2 KANSAS CITY SOUTHERN TRAIN CAR MINOR REMAINED ON TRACK AND OPERATED FROM THE SCENE ADULT MALE 21 UNKNOWN PITTSBURG, KS NONE SOUTH
1 PETERBILT DUMP TRUCK TOTAL TOWED BY METRO TOWING ADULT MALE 62 UNKNOWN JOPLIN, MO BERKELEY CASUILTY COMPNAY WEST
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 62 FATAL UNKNOWN JOPLIN, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED NEWTON COUNTY AMBULANCE TO FREEMAN WEST
Misc. Information
FATALITY CRASH. THIS IS TROOP D'S 100TH FATALITY CRASH FOR 2024. CRASH OCCURED AS VEHICLE #1 WAS WESTBOUND NEAR LIME KILN ROAD ON A PRIVATE ROAD. VEHICLE #1 TRAVELED ONTO THE RAILROAD TRACK INTO THE PATH OF THE TRAIN AND WAS STRUCK IN THE SIDE BY THE TRAIN. THE CROSSING IS MARKED WITH A STOP SIGN AND RAILROAD CROSSING SIGN. PRONOUNCED AT 1009 BY DR. VEER AT FREEMAN WEST HOSPITAL IN JOPLIN. NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED