Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. J.D. SCHMEDDING (916) AND TPR. J.D. CONRAD (243) MCIU TEAM #1 240587573 40.06356 -95.233131 11/21/2024 5:46PM HOLT US-159 4.5 MILES NORTHEAST OF FORTESCUE H
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
2 2022 HYUNDAI SANTA CRUZ MODERATE TOWED BY DOUBLE D ADULT FEMALE 51 YES OMAHA, NB STATE FARM SOUTHBOUND
1 2020 POLARIS RANGER TOTAL TOWED BY DOUBLE D ADULT MALE 66 YES MOUNT PLEASANT, IA STATE FARM NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 35 SERIOUS YES HUXLEY, IA OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY ATCHISON HOLT EMS TO COMMUNITY MEDICAL CENTER IN FALLS CITY THEN TRANSFERRED BY LIFE FLIGHT TO BRIAN WEST MEMORIAL HOSPITAL IN LINCOLN
1 ADULT MALE 66 FATAL YES MOUNT PLEASANT, IA DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY/TO MEIERHOFFER FUNERAL HOME
Misc. Information
FATALITY REPORT - CRASH OCCURED AS VEHICLE 1 WAS TRAVELLING SOUTHWEST AND VEHICLE 2 WAS TRAVELLING NORTHEAST ON US-159. THE FRONT OF VEHICLE ONE STRUCK A DEER IN THE SOUTHBOUND LANE. VEHICLE 1 BEGAN OVERTURNING AND CROSSED THE CENTER LINE. VEHICLE 2 TRIED AVOIDING VEHICLE 1 AND VEHICLE TWO TRAVELLED OFF THE EAST SIDE OF THE ROADWAY. THE FRONT OF VEHICLE ONE STRUCK THE FRONT OF VEHICLE 2. VEHICLE ONE CAME TO REST ON ITS PASSENGER SIDE IN THE SOUTHBOUND LANE FACING NORTH. VEHICLE 2 CAME TO REST OFF THE EAST SIDE OF THE ROADWAY ON ITS WHEELS FACING EAST. DRIVER 1 WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED ON SCENE BY HOLT COUNTY CORONER SUSAN LENTZ AT 1856 HOURS. ASSISTED BY SGT. S.J. COOL (546), SGT. T.L. SHUPE (1432) AND HOLT COUNTY SHERIFF'S OFFICE.