Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. E.R. SIKES (919) 240588803 0 0 11/22/2024 3:05PM ST. LOUIS EASTBOUND INTERSTATE 70 WEST OF JENNINGS STATION ROAD C
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
2 2018 CHEVROLET CRUZE TOTAL TOWED BY/TO A2B TOWING AND RECOVERY ADULT MALE 23 NO ST. LOUIS, MO NONE EASTBOUND
1 2002 FREIGHTLINER FL80 TOTAL TOWED BY/TO A2B TOWING AND RECOVERY ADULT MALE 55 YES ST LOUIS, MO TRAVELERS INSURANCE EASTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 ADULT MALE 23 MINOR NO ST. LOUIS, MO DRIVER TAKEN FROM SCENE BY NORTHEAST FIRE PROECTION DISTRICT TO BARNES JEWISH HOSPITAL
1 ADULT MALE 55 MODERATE YES ST LOUIS, MO DRIVER TAKEN FROM SCENE BY NORTHEAST FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT TO BARNES JEWISH HOSPITAL
Misc. Information
VEHICLE 1 WAS TRAVELING IN LANE 1 AND VEHICLE 2 WAS TRAVELING IN LANE 3 EASTBOUND ON INTERSTATE 70, WEST OF JENNINGS STATION ROAD. THE CRASH OCCURRED WHEN VEHICLE 1 TRAVELED OFF THE ROADWAY TO THE LEFT AND STRUCK A CONCRETE MEDIAN BARRIER (IMPACT #1). VEHICLE 1 BEGAN TO SLIDE AND RETURNED TO THE ROADWAY. ADDITIONAL DAMAGE OCCURRED WHEN THE RIGHT SIDE OF VEHICLE 1, STRUCK THE LEFT SIDE OF VEHICLE 2 (IMPACT #2). FOLLOWING THE IMPACT, VEHICLE 2 TRAVELED OFF THE ROADWAY TO THE RIGHT AND THE RIGHT SIDE OF VEHICLE 2 STRUCK THE GUARDRAIL FACE (IMPACT #3). FOLLOWING THE IMPACT, DRIVER 1 OVERCORRECTED AND OVERTURNED. VEHICLE 1 CAME TO REST BLOCKING LANES 1 AND 2, FACING NORTH. VEHICLE 2 CAME TO REST OFF THE ROADWAY, FACING EAST. ASSISTED BY TPR. GILLESPIE (220) TPR. CLAIR (411), TPR. MURPHY (714)