Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. D.O. GILLESPIE (220) 240589333 0 0 11/22/2024 6:25PM ST. LOUIS EASTBOUND INTERSTATE 70, WEST OF INTERSTATE 270 C
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
2 2019 FREIGHTLINER CASCADAI MODERATE DRIVEN FROM SCENE BY OPERATOR ADULT MALE 36 YES FRANKLIN SQUARE, NY PROGRESSIVE EASTBOUND
1 2021 CHEVROLET TRAVERSE EXTENSIVE VEHICLE WAS TOWED FROM SCENE BY A-ONE TOWING ADULT MALE 37 YES ST. LOUIS, MO STATE FARM EASTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 37 MODERATE YES ST. LOUIS, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED TO SSM HEALTH DEPAUL HOSPITAL BY PATTONVILLE FIRE AND EMS
1 ADULT FEMALE 38 MODERATE YES ST. LOUIS, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED TO SSM HEALTH DEPAUL HOSPITAL BY PATTONVILLE FIRE AND EMS
Misc. Information
VEHICLE 1 WAS TRAVELING IN LANE FOUR OF EASTBOUND INTERSTATE 70, WEST OF INTERSTATE 270. VEHICLE 2 WAS TRAVELING IN LANE FOUR OF EASTBOUND INTERSTATE 70, WEST OF INTERSTATE 270, BEHIND VEHICLE 1. THIS CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 SLOWED FOR TRAFFIC CONGESTION AHEAD. VEHICLE 2 WAS FOLLOWING TOO CLOSE AND TRAVELING TOO FAST FOR CONDITIONS. THE DRIVER OF VEHICLE 2 SWERVED TO THE RIGHT ATTEMPTING TO AVOID VEHICLE 1 HOWEVER VEHICLE 2 STRUCK THE REAR RIGHT END OF VEHICLE 1 WITH ITS LEFT FRONT.