Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
CPL T A BAXTER /297/ 240590754 39.0018722 -93.786111 11/23/2024 3:05PM LAFAYETTE I-70 EB AT THE 46.6MM A
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2009 HYUNDAI SONATA EXTENSIVE TOWED FROM THE SCENE BY R&S TOWING ADULT FEMALE 34 YES AURORA, CO PROGRESSIVE EAST
2 UNKNOWN COMMERCIAL VEHICLE MINOR UNKNOWN ADULT UNKNOWN UNK UNKNOWN N/A UNKNOWN EAST
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT FEMALE 34 MINOR YES AURORA, CO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY HIGGINSVILLE FIRE TO CENTERPOINT HOSPITAL - INDEPENDENCE
Misc. Information
CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 WAS TRAVELING IN THE RIGHT LANE OF TRAFFIC WHEN AN UNKNOWN COMMERCIAL VEHICLE MERGED INTO THE LANE, STRIKING VEHICLE 1. AFTER IMPACT, VEHICLE 1 TRAVELED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY, STRUCK A GUARDRAIL END, THEN STRUCK AN EMBANKMENT. VEHICLE 1 THEN TRAVELED ACROSS THE SOUTH OUTER RD, STRUCK ANOTHER EMBANKMENT, AND CAME TO REST SOUTH OF THE SOUTH OUTER RD. VEHICLE 2 LEFT THE SCENE AFTER IMPACT. ASSISTED BY TPR S J CROSSON /203/ AND TPR R T MCFATRICH /245/.