Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. T.R. WILLIAMS #595 AND MCIU TEAM #3 SGT. S.R. RICHARDSON #753 240598497 36.8153399 -93.927394 11/27/2024 6:10PM BARRY MO 37 SOUTH OF ROUTE B IN PURDY D
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2002 FORD RANGER TOTAL THOMAS TOWING ADULT MALE 44 NO MONETT, MO NONE NORTHBOUND
2 2014 CHEVROLET SILVERADO TOTAL THOMAS TOWING ADULT MALE 65 NO CASSVILLE, MO PROGRESSIVE SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 44 FATAL NO MONETT, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED TO FOHN FUNERAL HOME IN CASSVILLE
2 ADULT MALE 65 SERIOUS NO CASSVILLE, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY AMBULANCE TO COX SOUTH HOSPITAL IN SPRINGFIELD
Misc. Information
FATALITY CRASH - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - THIS IS TROOP D'S 101ST FATALITY FOR 2024. CRASH OCCURRED AS V1 CROSSED THE CENTER OF THE ROADWAY AND STRUCK V2 HEAD ON. DRIVER #1 PRONOUNCED ON SCENE AT 1915 HOURS BY BARRY COUNTY CORONER GARY SWEARINGEN., ASSISTED BY TPR T.M. ROYSTER #957 AND CPL. B.D. VAUGHT #1451.